LOCATION: 27° 52’02.9 S - 153° 22’54.6 E | 9 John Lund Drive, Hope Island, QLD 4212 EMAIL: info@hopeharbourmarina.com.au PHONE: 07 5530 1333


Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR HOPE HARBOUR MARINA

At Hope Harbour Marina, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Hope Harbour Marina and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

WHO WE ARE

We are Hope Harbour Marina. Our website address is: https://www.hopeharbourmarina.com.au

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Usage Data

Hope Harbour Marina follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

LOCATION DATA

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our website, to improve and customise our experience. You can enable or disable location services when you use our website at any time by way of your device settings.

Contact forms

If you complete a contact form, your information will be sent to relevant staff of the Hope Harbour Marina. Personal data we may collect include name, email address and technical data, such as information about cookies. This information is collected so we can contact you to fulfil your enquiry.

Cookies

Like any other website, Hope Harbour Marina uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Cookies or other storage technologies are used on this site to offer people a better user experience, understand what kinds of visitors use our service and show more relevant ads.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Google Services

Google Analytics is used for analytics tracking. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

USE OF DATA

Hope Harbour Marina uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our website service.
  • To enable customers to purchase products
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To reply to your online enquiry.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our website and user experience.
  • To monitor the usage of our website.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Excluding Google Analytics and Payment providers, data is not shared with a third-party provider.

Third-Party Measurement

Hope Harbour Marina utilises the services of third-party measurement companies to asses Site and mobile Site traffic. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;

  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to Hope Harbour Marina to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

All reasonable steps are taken by Hope Harbour Marina to ensure your information is protected from interference, misuse, loss, modification, disclosure and unauthorised access.

Through our security and storage, Hope Harbour Marina allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by Hope Harbour Marina.

Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, Hope Harbour Marina will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.In the event of a data breach, Hope Harbour Marina is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

Access to Your Information

Hope Harbour Marina does not collect information that identifies you personally. Any user is able to at any time request that Hope Harbour Marina deletes any Personal Information held by us.

Data retention

We retain the information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Hope Harbour Marina website

Hope Harbour Marina always welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site and stores feedback that users send to us.

This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@hopeharbourmarina.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with hopeharbourmarina.com.au you can contact us in the following ways:

Phone: 07 5530 1333

Email: info@hopeharbourmarina.com.au

 9 John Lund Drive, Hope Island, QLD 4212

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

GET IN TOUCH TODAY!

Contact Hope Harbour Marina today for all enquiries. Our friendly staff would be happy to answer any questions about our service.
CONTACT US
All Contents Copyright © 2019. Website Design Gold Coast by Shared Marketing
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram